I wish I had the original post, but I will have to use what Peter used
[…] hardly come to such a quick conclusion as to say that Grantor/Grantee
indexes fall under state copyright protection.  Pre-emption is clearly
an issue that you would have to deal with as well.  Even if you decide
that 105 does not pre-empt state law, it's still an issue that must be
discussed.  

"I normally avoid the discussion of copyright law as to me it is a
mystery wrapped in an enigma.  

Nevertheless, I am compelled to note that the Texas State Legislature
maintains that public information may be copyrighted.  Specifically
Section 2054.052(e) of the Government Code provides that the Department
of Information Resources may:

	(e)  The department may:

		(1)  acquire, apply for, register, secure, hold,
protect, and renew under the laws of the State of Texas, the United
States, any state in the United States, or any nation:
			
			(B)  a copyright for an original work of
authorship fixed in any tangible medium of expression, now known or
later developed, from which it can be perceived, reproduced, or
otherwise communicated, either directly or with the aid of a machine or
device; "

From what I could tell from my reading of California State Copyright
Law, the California State Legislature takes a radically different
approach.  California Copyright Law extends protection to some works not
fixed in any tangible medium of expression.  The view of the legislature