This conference contains some papers that may be of interest to alcohol
historians.
Jack Blocker
519-438-7224, ext. 249
History, Huron College
---------- Forwarded message ----------
Date: Sat, 25 May 1996 00:02:52 -0500
From: Automatic digest processor <[log in to unmask]>
To: Recipients of H-URBAN digests <[log in to unmask]>
Subject: H-URBAN Digest - 23 May 1996 to 24 May 1996
There are 4 messages totalling 879 lines in this issue.
Topics of the day:
1. Third International Conference on Urban History Program
2. News: 1996 Summer Institute in Oral History
3. Weekend off
4. CFP: Civil War Symposium (xH-Civwar)
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Date: Fri, 24 May 1996 11:59:36 -0400
From: Maureen Flanagan <[log in to unmask]>
Subject: Third International Conference on Urban History Program
Posted by R.L. Weedon" <[log in to unmask]>
Ralph Weedon
Centre for Urban History
University of Leicester. UK.
THIRD INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE ON URBAN HISTORY
TROISIEME CONFERENCE INTERNATIONALE D'HISTOIRE URBAINE
Cities in Eastern and Western Europe
Central European University, Budapest
29th-31st August 1996
EUROPEAN ASSOCIATION OF URBAN HISTORIANS
(Preliminary Final Programme)
This conference of the European Association of Urban
Historians follows successful conferences in Amsterdam (1992)
and Strasbourg (1994). It is open to scholars interested in
all aspects of the European city from the Early Modern time
to the 20th century.
* * *
29th Aug (Thursday)
13.00-14.00 Meeting of the International Committee (CEU)
14.00-15.30 Registration (CEU)
16.00-17.00 Opening lecture (City Hall)
17.00-17.30 Business meeting of the Association (City Hall)
17.30-18.30 Reception (City Hall)
SESSIONS
(all sessions at the CEU)
30th August (Friday)
9.00-10.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
1. The social position of women in towns (1)
3. The European city and energy (1)
SPECIAL SESSIONS
7. The topography of medieval towns
11. Agro-towns
Coffee
11.00-12.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
1. The social position of women in towns (2)
3. The European city and energy (2)
SPECIAL SESSIONS
9. Urban taxation in the middle ages
12. Urban crime
Lunch
14.00-15.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
5. The urban neighbourhood (1)
4. Leisure and recreation (1)
SPECIAL SESSIONS
10. Fortified and military towns
13. Cities of Central Europe
Coffee
16.00-17.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
5. The urban neighbourhood (2)
4. Leisure and recreation (2)
SPECIAL SESSIONS
16. Advertising and urban culture
19. Healthy cities
31st AUGUST (SATURDAY)
9.00-10.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
2. Foreigners and the town (1)
6. European small towns (1)
SPECIAL SESSIONS
14. Public transport and urban space
17. Self-help and cooperative housing
11.00-12.30
MAJOR SESSIONS
2. Foreigners and the town (2)
6. European small towns (2)
15. Sanitary policy in the 19th and 20th centuries
18. Housing policy, 1900-39
20. Seaside towns
Lunch
14.30-15.40
Concluding Lecture
16.00-18.00 Boat trip
* * *
Opening keynote lecture
29th Aug, 16.00-17.10
Professor Heinz Schilling (Germany): Church and State in the
European Town in the Early Modern Period
MAJOR SESSIONS
1. The social position of women in towns /M, EM, MOD/
Organisers: Marjatta Hietala (Finland) and Lars Nilsson
(Sweden)
30th Aug, 9.00-12.30
Lise Collange (France): Aspects de la femme noble Venise
la fine du XVe siecle et au debut du XVI siecle
Katalin G. Szende (Hungary): The Other Half of the Town.
Women in Private, Professional and Public Life in
Towns of Late Medieval Western Hungary
Hilde van Wijngaarden (The Netherlands): Poor families in
the Town of Zwelle in the Seventeenth Century
Gunther Hirschfelder (Germany): Alkohol an der Schwelle zum
Industriezeitalter: Die Raume Aachen und Manchester 1700-
1850 im Vergleich
Rebecca Rogers (France): Professional Opportunities for
Middle-Class Women in Paris: Lay Schoolmistresses from
1820-1900
Andrea Petotilde; (Hungary): Social Position of Women in Hungarian
Heavy Industrial Towns in the 1950s
Susan Zimmerman (Hungary): Weibliche "Unsittlichkeit" und
Kommunale Politik in Wien und Budapest: 1860er bis
1920er Jahre
Marjaana Niemi (United Kingdom): Hidden Agendas in Health
Care. Women and Public Health in Birmingham and
Gothenburg, 1900-1940.
Irene Bandhauer-Schoffman (Austria): Women's Fight for Food:
A gendered View of Hunger, Hoarding, and Blackmarketing
in Vienna after WW II
Caroline Varlet (France): Deux approches de la citadine:
d'une representation de la modernite domestique aux
temoignages d'un quotidien, Paris 1919-1939
2. Foreigners and the town /M, EM, MOD/
Organisers: Donatella Calabi (Italy) and Tamas Farago
(Hungary)
31st Aug, 9.00-12.30
Written contributions (10 minutes)
Ennio Concina (Italy): The Venetians elsewhere: districts
and architecture as foreigners in the Mediterranean
during the Middle Age
Heleny Porfyriou (Italy): The Greek Colonies in the Italien
Cities, 15th-18th centuries
Vanessa Harding (United Kingdom): Death and Discrimination:
The Burial of Strangers in the Early Modern City
Alex Cowan (United Kingdom): Foreigners in the Large Urban
Centres of Early Modern Europe
Dirk De Meyer (Belgium): La famille Santini, immigres
italiens et architectes a Prague, XVIIe et debut XVIIIe
siecle
Snejana Goryanova (Bulgaria): Le statut social et legislatif
des etrangers dans les villes medievales Bulgares au
XIII-XIV s.
Antoniette Fauve-Chamoux (France): Rural Urban Migration in
Eastern France at the End of the Ancien Regime
Lien B. Luu (United Kingdom): Xenophobia in Early Modern
London: An Economic, Social or Racial Problem?
Oral presentations (5 minutes)
Rosanna di Battista (Italy): The Sarrazin "Siedlung" and the
Provenzal Colony of Lucera, 13th-14th centuries
Zdenka Janekovic Romer (Croatia): Foreigners in Mediaeval
Dubrovnik
Monica Visioli (Italy): The Jewish Communities in the Ducate
of Milan, 15th-16th centuries
Luisa Giordano (Italy): Foreigners in the Ducate of Milan,
15th -16th centuries
Rosa Tamborrino (Italy): L' "Inferno" dans la ville: les
juifs a Boulogne, XV-XVI siecles
Luda Klusakova (Czech Republic): Foreign Visitor and the
Perception of Towns, 16th century: From Vienna to
Constantinopole in the Unpublished Sketches of Melchior
Lorichs
Charles Littleton (USA): The Congregation of the French
Church of London and London Society, 1560-1600
Barbara A. West (USA): Opening the Borders, Shutting the
Gates: Foreigners in Szeged, Hungary
Raingard Esser (United Kingdom): Dutch and Walloon Refugees
in 16th and Early 17th Century Norwich
Guy Saupin (France): Les etrangers a Nantes XV-XVIII s.
Haward Lupowitch (USA): Cholera and the Jews of Miskolc
Katherine A. Lebow (USA): Foreign Travelers' Impression of
Vienna: The Travel Literature of the Habsburg Empire,
1815-1848
Judith Rainihorn (France): Les Italiens dans le quartier de
la villette a Paris: XIX-XX s.
3. The European city and energy /EM, MOD/
Organiser: Dieter Schott (Germany)
30th Aug, 9-12.30
Joachim Radkau (Germany): The Riddle of Urban Food Supply in
Pre-industrial Times
Morris A. Pierce (USA): The Development of Large Heating
Systems in European Cities from the Fourteenth Century
Daniel Blouin (France): Energetic Alternatives and the
Heating Issue in Paris, 1789-1940
Bill Luckin (United Kingdom): Country, Town and Metropolis:
The Formation of a "Smoke Problem" in London, 1800-1870
Uwe Kuhl (Germany): _Anfange stadtischer Elektrifizierung in
Deutschland und Frankreich
Jean Lorcin (France): Le "Socialisme Municipal" et
L'Electrification des Villes Francaises: Frein ou
Accelerateur? Le Cas de Saint-Etienne
Gerhard Melinz (Austria): Gas und Elektrizitat als Elemente
stadtischer Leistungsverwaltung?
Kommunalisierungsprozesse und strategien in Wien, Prag
und Budapest im Kontext von politischen und okonomischen
Interessen, 1860-1918
Dieter Schott (Germany): Power for Industry: Electrification
and its Strategic Use for Industrial Promotion. The Case
of Mannheim
Karmelita Lindemann (Germany): Mullverbrennung -- Energie
fur die wachsenden Stadte_
Marjolein't Hart (The Netherlands): The Oil Crisis of
1973/74 in the Netherlands: Reactions and Adaptations in
Amsterdam, Rotterdam and The Hague
4. Leisure and recreation in the European city /EM, MOD/
Organiser: Helen Meller (United Kingdom)
30th Aug, 14.00-17.30
Opening session
Tim Kirk and Jill Steward (United Kingdom): (half hour
session) The Culture of Leisure and Entertainment in
Late Imperial Austria:
a) cinema in Cisleithania
b) "Gruss aus Wien": the tourist industry in fin-de-
siecle Vienna_
Vivien Bickford-Smith (South Africa): Leisure and Social
identity, Cape Town, 1838-1910
Adelheid Soldern (Germany): Leisure and Cultural Change in
Hanover during the 1920s
Evelyne Cohen (France): Les loisirs et les divertissements à
Paris entre 1919 et 1939
Second session
Bob Morris (United Kingdom): Leisure Entertainment and the
Associational Culture of British Towns, 1800-1900
Michele Dagenais (Canada): Some Reflections on the Political
Dimensions of Leisure and Recreation in Canadian Cities
at the Turn of the Century
Irene Maver (United Kingdom): Glasgow's Public Parks and the
Community: a Case Study of Scottish Municipal
Interventionism, 1850-1914
Denise Z. Davidson (USA): Who was Watching Whom? Leisure
Activities in post Revolutionary Paris
Isabel Rabault-Mazieres (France): Suburbia and Leisure: the
Case of Paris Suburbs in the Nineteenth Century
5. The urban neighbourhood: myth and reality /EM, MOD/
Organisers: Geoffrey Crossick (United Kingdom) and Pierre-
Yves Saunier (France)
30th Aug, 14.00-17.30
Urszula Sowina (Poland): Le voisinage et l'infrastructure
urbaine en Pologne aux XVe-XVIe siecles. Contribution
aux etudes sur le role de l'eau dans l'espace de
voisinage
James R. Palmitessa (USA): Below the Imperial Castle:
Material Culture and Neighbourhood Identity in Prague in
the Age of Rudolf II
Gabrielle Dorren (The Netherlands): Neighbourhood in
Seventeenth-Century Haarlem
Vanessa Harding (United Kingdom): Parish, Neighbourhood and
Community in Early-Modern London
David Garrioch (Australia): Sacred Neighbourhoods and
Secular Neighbourhoods: Milan and Paris in the
Eighteenth Century
Josette Pontet (France): De la signification du "quartier"
pour les citadins des 18e et 19e siecles: l'exemple des
villes du Sud-Ouest atlantique
Genevieve Massard-Guilbaud (France): _Quartier pense,
quartier reel, quartier vecu: le Quartier de la Gare de
Clermont-Ferrand, 1850-1914
Hakan Forsell (Sweden): `The Black List': Neighbourhoods
under Observation in Stockholm, 1887-1890'
Wanda Kononowicz (Poland): The Longing for an Integrated
Community: Examples of Urban Neighbourhood in Wroclaw
(Breslau) and Lodz
Jean-Pierre Gaudin (France): Quartier, zonage urbain et
politiques de peuplement
6. European small towns /EM, MOD/
Organisers: Finn-Einar Eliassen (Norway) and Holger Th. Graf
(Germany)
31st Aug, 9.00-12.30
Paola Subacchi (Italy): Small Towns in Northern Italy, 1550-
1800
Herbert Knittler (Austria): Kleinstadte in Niederosterreich
in der fruhen Neuzeit
Carl Hoffmann (Germany): Integration in den
fruhneuzeitlichen Staat und okonomischer
Funktionsverlust -- Die altbayerischen Kleinstadte vom
16. bis zum 18. Jahrhundert
Gabor Sonkoly (Hungary): Small Towns in Transylvania, 1750-
1857
Jorgen Mikkelsen (Denmark): Markets, Market Towns and Market
Economy: The Case of Eastern Denmark at the End of the
18th Century
Jose Luis Hernanz Elvira (United Kingdom): Small Towns in
the Hinterlands of European Capitals. Madrid and
London: A Comparative Historical Research, 16th-20th
Centuries
Katrin Keller (Germany): "...das wir ieder zeith eine feine
lateinische Schul haben". Zur Rolle von Schule und
Bildung in sachsischen Kleinstadten des 17. und 18.
Jahrhunderts
Ralf Prove (Germany): Sozialgeschichte brandenburgischer
Kleinstadte in der ersten Halfte des 19. Jahrhunderts
Brian Graham (United Kingdom): Small Town Society in North-
East Ireland, 1850-1930
SPECIALIST SESSIONS
7. The topography of medieval towns /M/
Organiser: Terry R. Slater (United Kingdom)
30th Aug, 9.00-10.30
Brian Graham (United Kingdom): The Morphology of Early
Medieval Irish Towns
Neven Budak (Croatia): Public and Private Space in Medieval
Dalmatian Towns
Rolf Hammel-Kiesow (Germany): The Process of Town Building
in Medieval Times: Studies of the Three-Dimensional
Reconstruction of Towns in N & NW Europe
David Friedman (USA): Monumental Urban Form in the Late
Italian Commune: the Loggia della Mercanzia in Bologna
and Siena
Manuel C. Teixera (Portugal): The Topography of 15th-century
Macaronesian Portuguese Towns: the Medieval
Influences
8. Archaeology of the textile industry in medieval towns /M/
Organiser: Elizabeth Heckett (Ireland)
CANCELLED
9. Urban taxation in the middle ages /M/
Organisers: Denis Menjot (France) and Manuel Sanchez Martinez
(Spain)
30th Aug, 11.00-12.30
Marc Boone (Belgium): Fiscalites urbaines en Flandre a la
fin du Moyen Age
Laurence Buchholzer (France): L'impot direct a Nuremberg
Juan Carrasco (Spain): La fiscalite dans les villes
navarraises au Moyen Age
Mark Omrod (United Kingdom): La fiscalite dans les villes
medievales anglaises
Mireille Treyer-Lienard (Costa Rica): L'incidence de la
fiscalite sur les finances de la ville de Namur
10. Fortified and military towns /M, EM, MOD/
Organisers: Bertil Andersson (Sweden) and Michael Reed
(United Kingdom)
30th Aug, 14.00-15.30
Thomas Magnusson (Sweden): The Inhabitants of the Garrison
Town of Gothenburg -- from where did They Come?
Margarida H. la Feria Valla (Spain): Un debat militaire,
politique, economique, social et urbanistique dans la
France de la monarchie de Juillet: Fortifier Paris,
1833-1845
Frederic Moret (France): Portuguese Fortified Towns of the
Seventeenth Century
Patrick Boucheron (France): Fortifications et reseaux de
fortifications en Italie au Quattrocento: ville des
ingenieurs ou cite des architectes?
Elwin A. Koster (The Netherlands): The Practice and the
Theory: the Planning of a Dutch Town in the Light of
Ideas on Fortification
11. Agro-towns /EM, MOD/
Organiser: Gyula Benda (Hungary)
30th Aug, 9.00-10.30
Rene Favier (France): Les petites villes du Dauphine et
leurs terroirs aux XVIIe et XVIIIe siecles
Markus A. Denzel (Germany): Stadt-Umland Beziehungen in
Kurbaiern im 18. und 19. Jahrhundert
Istvan Gyorgy Toth (Hungary): Multifunctional Market-town on
the Border of Two Empires
Bela Palmany (Hungary): Typology of the Hungarian
Agricultural Towns, 18th-19th centuries
12. Urban crime /EM, MOD/
Organiser: Robert Muchembled (France)
30th Aug, 11.00-12.30
Brigitte Rath (Austria): Urban Crime: Female and Male
Criminality in an Austrian Town at the Beginning of
the 16th Century
M. Vrolijk (The Netherlands): Homicide in Amsterdam and the
Progress of Legislative and Judicial Power of the
Central Government in the 16th Century
Inaki Bazan Diaz (Spain): Le controle du crime par les
autorites municipales pendant la formation de l'Etat
moderne: l'example du pays basque
Catherine Clemens-Denys (France): Reformes policieres et
cohesion sociale dans quelques villes du Nord de la
France au milieu du XVIIIe siecle
Sheila C. Oliver (United Kingdom): Urban Crime in Scotland
during the 19th Century: a Comparative Study of
Edinburgh and Glasgow
Gary Baines (South Africa): Crime and Collective Violence:
the Causes, Course and Consequences of the 1952 New
Brighton Riots
13. Cities of Central Europe in the 19th century /MOD/
Organiser: Jacek Purchla (Poland)
30th Aug, 14.00-15.30
Cathleen M. Guistino (USA): The local Politics of Modern
Urban Design in Prague 1900
Gabor Czoch (Hungary): The Number of Inhabitants and Urban
Identity: Changes in the Definition of the City in
Hungary in the First Half of the 19th Century
Gerhard Fehl (Germany): Planful versus Planless Urban
Extensions of European Cities in the Formative Phase
of the 19th Century: Comparing Different Modes of
Urban Land Production
Nihania Maria Agachi (Romania): Changes in Urban Structure
of Cluj in the XIXth Century
Liljana Marks (Croatia): Die Stadt Zagreb in der mumdlichlen
Tradition
Markus A. Denzel (Germany): Die Integration
zentraleuropaischer Stadte in den internationalen
Zahlungsverker, 18. Jahrhundert bis 1914
14. Public transport and urban space, 1890-1939 /MOD/
Organiser: Elfi Bendikat (Germany)
31st Aug, 9.00-10.30
Elfi Bendikat (Germany): Public Transport Policy in Berlin,
1890-1930
Paolo Capuzzo (Italy): Mobility System and Urban Space:
Vienna, 1865-1938
Stefan Fisch (Germany): Stadtplanung und Nahverkehr,
offentliche und private Interessen
Nicolas Verdier (France): Mise en place d'un systeme de
transport public: le cas des tramways du Havre 1890-
1910
15. Sanitary policy in the 19th and 20th century /MOD/
Organisers: Lion Murard and Patrick Zylberman (France)
31st Aug, 11.00-12.30
Jean-Perre Goubert (France): Paris et le modele parisien de
l'hygiene urbaine, 1830-1920
Joel Outtes (United Kingdom): Representations of the Urban
Environment in Late Nineteenth Century, Brazil and
Argentina
Andras Sipos (Hungary): Sanitary Reform, Environmental
Management and Budgetary Policy in Budapest before 1920
Lean Lorcin (France): _La prevention des epidemies a l'ere
pre-pasteurienne, de l'"aerisme" a l'"hydrisme":
l'exemple de la Societe de medecine de Saint-Etienne
Susanna Magri (France): Logement insalubre et normes de
construction dans la pensee des reformateurs francais
au tournant du XXe siecle
16. Advertising and urban culture /MOD/
Organiser: Clemens Wischerman (Germany)
30th Aug, 16.00-17.30
Clemens Wischermann (Germany): Introduction: The Place of
Advertising in a History of Modern Times
Natacha Coquery (France): La naissance de l'art publicitaire
a Paris a la fin du XVIIIe siecle: la renommee des
marchands de la cour
Aaron Y. Segal (USA): Commercial Immanence: The Poster and
Urban Tradition in France, 1875-1914
Donald Weber (Belgium): Advertising Strategies in a local
Belgian Town, 1900-1960
Esther Cleven (The Netherlands): Modern und in Eile.
Grosstadtische Werbebilder als Kulturtrager und als
Mittel der Verhaltenssteuerung
Daniel Szabo (Hungary): Buy Hungarian: Political Values in
Commercial Advertising
Verbal Presentations
Elliott Shore (USA): The Intellectual Debate on Advertising
in the Beginning of the 20th Century and the Case of
Vienna
Stefan Haas (Germany): Die Bedeutung mentaler
Grosstadtmodelle fur die Entstehung der
Wirtschaftswerbung
17. Self-help and cooperative housing /MOD/
Organiser: Richard Harris (Canada)
31st Aug, 9.00-10.30
Richard Harris (Canada): The Origins of Aided Self-Help
Housing in Europe and America, 1919-1953
Susan Henderson (USA): Ernst May and Self-Help Housing in
Silesia, 1919-1925
Tony Dingle (Australia): Self-Help and Coop Housing in
Postwar Australia
Rosemary Wakeman (USA): Reconstruction and the Self-Help
Housing Movement: The French Experience, 1945-1954
18. Housing policy in comparative perspective, 1900-39 /MOD/
Organiser: Clemens Zimmermann (Germany)
31st Aug, 11.00-12.30
Mats Deland (Sweden): Garden Suburbs as Disciplining of
Space. The Swedish experience
Tilmann Harlander (Germany): Notwohnen und Selbsthilfe in
der Grosstadtperipherie der 20er und 30er Jahre.
Europaische Beispiele
Christine Mengin (France): Wohnungspolitik in Deutschland,
Frankreich und Italien, 1900-1939
Gunther Schulz (Germany): Wohnungspolitik in Deutschland und
England, 1900-1939. Generalle Linien und ausgewahlte
Beispiele
Manuel C. Teixera (Portugal): Housing Policy in Portugal,
1900-1939
19. Healthy cities: preventive medicine and medical care
/MOD/
Organiser: John Welshman (United Kingdom)
30th Aug, 16.00-17.30
Pim Kooij and Lydia Sapounakis Dracakis (The Netherlands):
Urban Health Care in Greece and the Netherlands in
the 19th Century
Joel Outtes (United Kingdom): Hygienics: A Preliminary Way
of Looking to the Cities, 1850-1906
Gerhard Melinz (Austria): Preventive Medicine and Eugenics
in Welfare Politicy: Myth, Counter Myth and Reality in
"Red Vienna", 1918-1934
Mhairi Dewar (United Kingdom): A Shadow Over the City:
Tuberculosis in Glasgow, 1900-1957
John Welshman (United Kingdom): Birth, Sickness and Death in
the City: Public Health in Leicester, 1919-1974
20. Seaside towns in the 19th and 20th centuries /MOD/
Organiser: John Walton (United Kingdom)
31st Aug, 9.00-10.30
Laura Chase (United Kingdom): The Beach Hut and the Pier:
The Social Construction of Seaside Spaces at Clacton
and Frinton during the Interwar Years
Rosemary Wakeman and Ellen Furlough (USA): City of Pleasure:
la Grande motte, Coastal Mass Tourism, and the French
State
Nigel Morgan and Annette Pritchard (United Kingdom): Welsh
Seaside Resorts since 1974: Creating a Climate of
Mediocrity?
Mike Huggins (United Kingdom): Sport and the Seaside Resort
in England and Wales
Alastair J. Durie (United Kingdom): Scottish Seaside Towns
in Peace and War, 1880-1950
Concluding lecture
31st Aug, 14.30-15.40
Professor Penelope Corfield (United Kingdom): The European
City at the Cross-roads [Change of speaker]
* * *
The programme of the conference is now finalised, but
sessions are open for discussion to all participants.
Registration for the conference entitles participants to
attend all sessions, the two receptions, the boat trip, in
addition it also covers copies of papers for two sessions,
and coffee/tea.
For registration write at once with address and/or fax number
to the co-ordinator of the organising committee:
Laszlo Turi
Department for Social and Economic History
Eotvos Lorand University
P.O. Box 107
1364 Budapest
Hungary
Fax: +36 1 266-0076
E-mail: [log in to unmask]
For more information contact:
Professor Peter Clark
Centre for Urban History
University of Leicester
108 Regent Road
Leicester. LE1-7LT. UK.
Tel. 0116-2522378 FAX. 0116-2525062
E-mail. [log in to unmask]
------------------------------
Date: Fri, 24 May 1996 12:00:41 -0400
From: Maureen Flanagan <[log in to unmask]>
Subject: News: 1996 Summer Institute in Oral History
Posted by Mary Marshall Clark <[log in to unmask]>
1996 SUMMER INSTITUTE IN ORAL HISTORY
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY ORAL HISTORY RESEARCH OFFICE
The Columbia University Oral History Research Office will hold its annual
Summer Institute in Oral History from July 7 - July 19, 1996. This two
week intensive session will feature seminars and presentations by leaders
in the field of oral history on contemporary debates in oral history
theory, method and applications as well as a two day workshop in sound
technology. Advanced fieldwork seminars will be offered in interviewing
and community history.
Faculty for the Institute are: Alessandro Portelli, Professor of
Literature at the Institute of Rome; Ronald J. Grele, Director, Columbia
University Oral History Research Office; Linda Shopes, Pennsylvania
Historical Commission; Mary Marshall Clark, Associate Director, Columbia
University Oral History Research Office; and, Charles Hardy III, Professor
of History at West Chester University.
Fees: $800, for registration; $384 for university housing.
Application due date: June 1, 1996
For application forms and Institute schedule, please contact Mary Marshall
Clark at: [log in to unmask]; or, Ronald J. Grele at: [log in to unmask]
Mailing address:
Oral History Research Office
Box 20, Butler Library
Columbia University
New York, New York 10027
ph. (212) 854-2273
fax. (212) 854-5378
------------------------------
|